Privacy Policy

Privacy policy MyInteriorMusthaves

We are aware that you trust us by browsing our site, registering for our newsletter, or placing an order with us. We only collect data if necessary to improve your shopping experience and site usage. We will never share your data with others unnecessarily or sell it, or intentionally violate your privacy in any other way. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy as well as possible. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we use it to improve the user experience.

PRIVACY DECLARATION

MyInteriorMusthaves MyInteriorMusthaves, established at Hannie Dankbaarpassage 14-1 1053RT Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.myinteriormusthaves.com/ Hannie Dankbaarpassage 14-1 1053RT Amsterdam +31642114281

Data Protection Officer: Mrs. Roos is the Data Protection Officer of MyInteriorMusthaves He / she can be reached via info@myinteriormusthaves.com

Personal data that we process

MyInteriorMusthaves processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number (optional)
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@myinteriormusthaves.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

MyInteriorMusthaves processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter

- You can e-mail (if necessary call) if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- Give you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- MyInteriorMusthaves analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

- MyInteriorMusthaves also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

MyInteriorMusthaves does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of MyInteriorMusthaves).

How long we store personal data

MyInteriorMusthaves does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use a maximum of 5 years as a retention period for all collected personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MyInteriorMusthaves will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Only employees of MyInteriorMusthaves will have access to your data if necessary. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MyInteriorMusthaves remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MyInteriorMusthaves uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MyInteriorMusthaves uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MyInteriorMusthaves and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@myinteriormusthaves.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. MyInteriorMusthaves also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

MyInteriorMusthaves takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@myinteriormusthaves.com. You also have the right to file a complaint with Autoreit Persoonsgevens (AP)

Should a data breach or break occur, we are aware of our duty to report to Meldlokat data leaks AP and will always do so.

* latest update: 30 April 2018 *

 

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »